Program Schedule

Date 1 Date 2 Artist Group Program Name Time 1 Time 2 Location Location Town
03/30/2017 Surcari Trio Music with a Latin Beat 9:15 AM West Woods Upper Elementary School Farmington
03/30/2017 History Alive! New England Women 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Worthington Hooker Middle School New Haven
03/31/2017 Scott Jameson Contact – The Magic of Communication 9:00 AM 10:00 AM North Street School Greenwich
03/31/2017 4/7, 28 Rachna Agrawal Kathak Dance 9:30 – 10:15 AM 10:25 – 10:55 AM ACES Village School North Haven
03/31/2017 Giovanni Ciarlo Music and Cultures of the Americas 10:30 AM STEM Magnet School at Annie Fisher Hartford
03/31/2017 Giovanni Ciarlo Music and Cultures of The Americas 1:15 PM 2:15 PM Montessori Magnet School at Annie Fisher Hartford
03/31/2017 Collective Consciousness Theatre Stories of a New America 6:30 PM Alvin & Beatrice Wood Human Services Center Bloomfield
03/31/2017 Soro-Bindi Music and Dance of Ghana 8:30 AM 9:45 AM Stillmeadow Elementary School Stamford
04/03/2017 Doran Hamm Poetry In Motion 8:30 AM 9:30 AM Cider Mill School Wilton
04/03/2017 Karim Nagi Arabiqa 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Middlebury Elementary School Middlebury
04/03/2017 Antonio Rocha Jungle Tales 1:15 PM 2:15 PM A.W. Cox Elementary Guilford
04/03/2017 4/4,7 Rachna Agrawal Rama Project TBD Washington Montessori School New Preston
04/04/2017 Giovanni Ciarlo Music and Cultures of The Americas 11:45 AM Dr. Michael D. Fox School Hartford
04/04/2017 Giovanni Ciarlo Music and Cultures of The Americas 1:00 PM Dr. Michael D. Fox School Hartford
04/04/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun TBD Mitchell College New London
04/04/2017 Karim Nagi Arabiqa 11:30 AM Mitchell College (LEARN) New London
04/04/2017 4/25 Richard Hill Dance Workshops 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Whitney High School East/West Hamden
04/04/2017 Antonio Rocha Crossroads 2:00 PM Calf Pen Meadow Milford
04/04/2017 Soro-Bindi Music and Culture of Ghana 2:00 PM West Rock Authors Academy New Haven
04/04/2017 Soro Bindi Music and Culture of Ghana 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Fair Haven Auditorium New Haven
04/04/2017 Antonio Rocha Jungle Tales 10:00 AM Booth Hill Elementary Shelton
04/05/2017 Leland Faulkner World of Wonder 2:00 PM Irving School Derby
04/05/2017 4/6,7 Tom Lee Rama Project TBD TBD Washington Montessori School New Preston
04/06/2017 Giovanni Ciarlo Music and Cultures of The Americas 9:00 AM Dr. James H Naylor/CCSU Leadership Academy Hartford
04/07/2017 Doran Hamm Poetry in Motion 8:45 AM 10:00 AM Mitchell Elementary School Woodbury
04/07/2017 History Alive! Two for Freedom 8:15 – 9:15 AM 9:30 – 10:30 AM Washington Middle School Meriden
04/07/2017 Renandra Kumar Das Rama Project 6:30 PM Washington Montessori School New Preston
04/08/2017 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 1:00 PM Miller Library (Thornton Wilder Hall) Hamden
04/10/2017 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 12:30 PM Wexler-Grant School New Haven
04/10/2017 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 9:30 AM Columbus Family Academy New Haven
04/13/2017 Khaiim Kelly RapOetry 1:00 PM Brunswick School Greenwich
04/17/2017 Dennis Waring Trash to Tunes 11:50 AM 12:50 PM Whisconier Middle School Brookfield
04/17/2017 4/18,19 Rachna Agrawal Kathak Dance Workshops 10:00 AM 11:00 AM United Methodist Church (LEARN) Gales Ferry
04/17/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes Arabian Adventure 9:00 AM 10:20 AM Sarah Noble Intermediate School New Milford
04/17/2017 Sirius Coyote Duo Going Green 9:30 AM 2:30 PM Lake Garda Elementary Burlington
04/17/2017 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 9:00 AM Chapman Elementary School Cheshire
04/18/2017 Eshu Bumpus World Folktales and Story Songs 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Norton Elementary School Cheshire
04/18/2017 Kahana Hula Hula Workshop 4:00 PM Darien Library Darien
04/18/2017 Tom Lee World Stories 4:00 PM Hanover Elementary School Meriden
04/19/2017 Blue Jupiter A Cappella 12:30 PM Lee Kellogg School Falls Village
04/20/2017 Surcari Music with a Latin Beat 9:30 AM 10:25 AM (x3) Union School Unionville
04/20/2017 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 2:00 PM Vinton Elementary School Mansfield Center
04/20/2017 Carnival Trio Caribbean Carnival 2:00 PM Brewster School Durham
04/21/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 10:00 AM Tyrrell Middle School Wolcott
04/21/2017 Chinese Acrobat Li Liu Traditions of Chinese Acrobatics 1:30 PM South End Elementary Plantsville
04/24/2017 Blue Jupiter A Cappella 9:15 AM Ledyard Middle School Gales Ferry
04/24/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 8:15 AM North Branford Intermediate School North Branford
04/25/2017 The Chinese Acrobat, Li Liu Traditions of Chinese Acrobatics 10:00 AM 11:00 AM ACES Mill Road School North Haven
04/25/2017 Collective Consciousness Theatre Stories of a New America 2:45 PM New Britain High School New Britain
04/26/2017 Caryn Lin Bach 2 Rock: The Science of Sound 9:15 AM 10:15 AM Lebanon Elementary School Lebanon
04/26/2017 Efraim Silva Dance Workshops 9:30 – 10:30 AM 10:35 – 11:15 AM St. Thomas Day School New Haven
04/26/2017 Hip Hop Dimensions Hip Hop Dance 9:15 AM 10:15 AM Naramake Elementary Norwalk
04/26/2017 5/3,10,17,24,31, 6/7,28 Carrie Brady Creating Memoirs 3:00 – 4:30 PM Wallingford Library/Senior Center* Wallingford
04/27/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes Persues & Medusa 2:00 PM Melissa Jones Elementary Guilford
04/28/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes Arabian Adventures 2:00 PM North Canaan Elementary North Canaan
04/28/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 9:15 AM Middlebrook School Wilton
04/28/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes The Dragon King 10:00 AM Cornwall Consolidated West Cornwall
04/28/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 1:30 PM Sage Park Middle School Windsor
04/28/2017 Eshu Bumpus African and African-American Folktales 10:15 – 11:00 AM 11:30 – 12:15 AM KT Murphy School Stamford
04/28/2017 Scott Jameson The Magic of Communication 9:15 AM 10:15 AM DePaolo Middle School Southington
04/29/2017 Grumbling Gryphons Grandmother Turtle 2:00 PM Ansonia Nature Center Ansonia
05/01/2017 5/8 Carol Glynn Developing Stories 4:00 – 5:00 PM Stanton School Norwich
05/01/2017 Flamenco Trio Olé! 9:15 AM 10:15 AM Pumpkin Delight Milford
05/02/2017 5/3,4 Gizmo Guys Objects In Motion Morning x 2 each date Afternoon x2 (5/2 & 4) South Windsor Schools South Windsor
05/02/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 9:30 AM 11:00 AM Hamden Middle School Hamden
05/03/2017 Craig Norton Music & Math 9:00 – 9:30 AM 9:45 – 10:30 AM Chester Elementary School Chester
05/03/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes Cinderella 9:30 AM 2:30 PM Lake Garda Elementary Burlington
05/04/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes The Fairy Circus 9:15 AM 10:15 AM KE Goodwin Elementary School Old Saybrook
05/04/2017 Scott Jameson The Magic of Communication 2:00 PM Kelley Elementary Southington
05/04/2017 Boogie Chillun’ American Roots Music 8:45 AM Dunbar Hill Elementary Hamden
05/05/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes The Fairy Circus 10:15 AM Davis Street School New Haven
05/05/2017 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 10:00 AM Chapman Elementary School Cheshire
05/05/2017 Claudia Mathison Japanese Carp Kites 9:25 – 10:10 AM 10:15 – 11:00 AM Woodstock Elementary Woodstock
05/05/2017 Gideon Freudmann CelloBop 9:15 AM 10:15 AM Stratford Academy Stratford
05/05/2017 Rachna Agrawal Kathak Dance 8:45 AM Pennfield School Portsmouth
05/08/2017 Blue Jupiter A Cappella 8:45 AM 10:45 AM East Ridge Middle School Ridgefield
05/09/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes Arabian Adventure / Hansel and Gretel 1:00 PM 5:30 PM Reggio Magnet School Avon
05/09/2017 Soro-Bindi Music and Dance of Ghana 9:30 AM 10:30 AM ACES Whitney High School East Hamden
05/11/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes The Dragon King 10:00 AM 2:00 PM Northville Elementary New Milford
05/11/2017 Boogie Chillun’ American Roots Music 9:45 AM 10:30 AM Grace Webb School Hartford
05/11/2017 Raheem Nelson Teen Arts Cafe 6:00 – 7:30 PM Wallingford Public Library Wallingford
05/15/2017 5/22 Carol Glynn Developing Stories 4:00 – 5:00 PM Veterans School Norwich
05/16/2017 Laughing Matters Sum of Our Favorite Numbers 10:30 AM 12:45 PM Wethersfield Pitkin Community Center (LEARN) Wethersfield
05/17/2017 Eshu Bumpus African and African-American Folktales 4:00 PM Aetna Corporate HQ (Students from Covenant Preparatory School) Hartford
05/18/2017 Anne Pasquale Liberty Belles 10:15 AM 11:15 AM Worthington Hooker Middle School New Haven
05/18/2017 Laughing Matters Sum of Our Favorite Numbers 1:15 PM 2:15 PM A.W. Cox Elementary School Guilford
05/18/2017 Boogie Chillun’ American Roots Music 5:30 PM Litchfield Intermediate School (EdAdvance) Litchfield
05/18/2017 Anthony DePoto Teen Arts Cafe 6:00 – 7:30 PM Wallingford Public Library Wallingford
05/19/2017 Carnival Trio Caribbean Carnival 1:45 PM Gideon Welles School Glastonbury
05/19/2017 Hip Hop Dimensions Hip Hop Dimensions 11:15 AM Clarke Center at Mitchell College (LEARN) New London
05/19/2017 Eshu Bumpus African and African-American Folktales 10:15 AM Clarke Center at Mitchell College (LEARN) New London
05/19/2017 Eshu Bumpus African and African-American Folktales 1:45 PM Memorial Elementary School East Hampton
05/19/2017 Motoko Ni Hao Peng You! (Hello Friends!) – Stories from China 10:30 – 11:15 AM 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM Ridge Hill School Hamden
05/22/2017 Flamenco! Flamenco! (Duo) 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Joel School Clinton
05/22/2017 Tom Lee World Stories 6:00 PM Meriden Library Meriden
05/23/2017 Hip Hop Dimensions Hip Hop Dimensions 9:15 10:15 Tolland Intermediate School Tolland
05/23/2017 Scott Jameson Contact: The Magic of Communication 10:30 AM Har-Bur Middle School Burlington
05/23/2017 Carnival Trio Caribbean Carnival 12:30 PM St. Clements Castle Portland
05/23/2017 5/26 Tom Lee Visual Thinking Strategies & Stories 11:00 AM 11:50 AM Rotella Magnet School Waterbury
05/23/2017 5/30 Carol Glynn Literacy Program – To Be Discussed 10:00 AM 11:00 AM Carrington Elementary School Waterbury
05/23/2017 Sanna Stanley Comics + Collage = Connections 12:00 Noon 1:00 PM STEM Magnet School at Annie Fisher Hartford
05/24/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 10:00 Roger Ludlowe Middle School Fairfield
05/24/2017 Giovanni Ciarlo Music and Cultures of The Americas 2:00 PM Global Communications Academy IB Hartford
05/24/2017 Blue Jupiter A Cappella 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Scotts Ridge Middle School Ridgefield
05/24/2017 5/31 Carol Glynn Developing Stories 4:00 – 5:00 PM Uncas School Norwich
05/24/2017 Tom Lee Storytelling 6:30 PM Howard Whittemore Memorial Library Naugatuck
05/24/2017 Craig Norton Teen Arts Cafe 3:15 PM ** Wallingford Public Library Wallingford
05/25/2017 Boogie Chillun’ American Roots Music 10:30 AM Jamaica Performing Arts Center Jamaica
05/25/2017 Scott Jameson Contact: The Magic of Communication 9:30 AM Middlebury Elementary School Middlebury
05/25/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 10:00 AM Har-Bur Middle School Burlington
05/25/2017 Hip Hop Dimensions Hip Hop Dimensions 10:00 AM Brewster School Durham
05/25/2017 Scott Jameson Contact: The Magic of Communication 2:00 PM Flanders Elementary School Southington
05/26/2017 Mikata Hands on African Drumming and Dance 2:00 PM North Canaan Elementary North Canaan
05/26/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 9:15 AM Middle School of Plainville Plainville
05/26/2017 Themselves An Immigrant’s Story 9:15 AM West Woods Upper Elementary School Farmington
05/26/2017 Tanglewood Marionettes Sleeping Beauty 10:00 AM 1:30 PM Gaffney Elementary School New Britain
05/26/2017 Surcari Music with a Latin Beat 9:45 AM West District Elementary School Unionville
05/26/2017 Taikoza Taiko Drumming 9:00 AM Beecher Road School Woodbridge
05/30/2017 5/31, 6/1 Rachna Agrawal Kathak Dance Workshops See Attached Schedule ACES – Educational Center of the Arts New Haven
05/30/2017 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 9:30 AM Whiting Lane Elementary West Hartford
05/31/2017 Freestyle Repertory Theatre Theatre Sports 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Willard Elementary School Berlin
05/31/2017 Eshu Bumpus African and African-American Folktales 8:40 AM 9:30 AM Hopewell Elementary School South Glastonbury