Program Schedule

Date 1 Date 2 Artist Group Program Name Time 1 Time 2 Location Location Town
12/18/2017 Craig Norton Music & Math 1:00 Thirman L. Milner School Hartford
12/18/2017 Boogie Chillun’ American Roots Music 1:45 Bethlehem Elementary School Bethlehem
12/20/2017 Giovanni Ciarlo Music & Cultures of the Americas 12:30 E. B. Kennelly School Hartford
12/20/2017 Doran Hamm Poetry in Motion 9:00 10:00 Bethany Community School Bethany
12/21/2017 Craig Norton Drum Up A Song 1:00 2:00 SAND Elementary Hartford
12/22/2017 Dance China Lion Dance Plus 8:15 – 9:00 AM 9:30 – 10:15 AM Washington Middle School Meriden
12/28/2017 Leland Faulkner World of Wonder 11:00 Norfolk Library Norfolk Public
01/02/2018 1/9, 16, 23, 30, 2/6, 13, 20, 27, 3/6 Megan Jeffrey Visual Art 10:00-10:45 11:00-11:45 IPPI Learning Academy Stratford
01/03/2018 1/10, 17, 24 Versatile Poetiq Spoken Word 12:20 1:05 Conte West Hills Maget School New Haven
01/04/2018 Anthony DePoto innerACT Theatre Workshops 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Sacred Heart University (CT Assoc of Schools) Fairfield
01/04/2018 Gerald Moore The Game 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Sacred Heart University (CT Assoc of Schools) Fairfield
01/04/2018 1/11, 18, 26 Rachna Agrawal Baliwood 3:30-4:30 Taft School Watertown
01/05/2018 1/12, 19, 26 Jennifer Rae Cherrington Visual Art 11:45 12:30 East Rock Magnet School New Haven
01/08/2018 1/15, 22, 2/1*, 5, 12 Universal Sounds Digital Music Production 9:00AM Pine Meadow Academy Windsor Locks
01/08/2018 Tanglewood Marionettes Cinderella 9:00 Pumpkin Delight School Milford
01/08/2018 1/9/2018 (SNOW DATE) Anthony DePoto innerACT Theatre Workshops 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Kinney Hall at Naugatuck Valley Community College (CT Assoc Schols) Waterbury
01/08/2018 1/9/2018 (SNOW DATE) Versatile Poetiq Spoken Word 9:30 – 10:25 AM 10:30 – 11:25 AM Naugatuk Valley Community College – Kinney Hall Waterbury
01/08/2018 Cyd Slotoroff Creating Community 10:00 11:00 Wolfpit School Norwalk
01/09/2018 Kahana Hula The Language of the Hawaiian People 1:00 1:45 Breakthrough Magnet School Hartford
01/09/2018 Carnival Trio Carribbean Carnival 9:00 10:00 Highcrest School Wethersfield
01/09/2018 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 9:00 Mansfield Middle School Storrs
01/10/2018 Anthony DePoto innerACT Theatre Workshops 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Asnuntuck Community College (CT Assoc Schools) Enfield
01/10/2018 Karim Nagi Arabiqa 9:00 Edgewood Elementary New Haven
01/10/2018 Karim Nagi Arabiqa 1:30 Brennan-Rogers Magnet School New Haven
01/11/2018 1/12(SNOW DATE) Anthony DePoto innerACT Theatre Workshops 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Three Rivers Community College Norwich
01/11/2018 Giovanni Ciarlo Music & Cultures of The Americas 1:30 West Middle Elementary School Hartford
01/11/2018 1/12(SNOW DATE) Versatile Poetiq Spoken Word 9:30 AM 10:30 AM Three Rivers Community College Norwich
01/12/2018 Giovanni Ciarlo Music & Cultures of The Americas 1:30 Montessori Magnet School at Annie Fisher Hartford
01/15/2018 Cyd Slotoroff We Can Get Along 11:00 1:00 Bruce Museum Greenwich Public
01/16/2018 Craig Norton Drum up a Song 9:30-10:15 10:30-11:15 Ramon E. Betances Early Reading Lab Hartford
01/16/2018 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 2:00 Hartford Public Library – Ropkins Branch Hartford
01/16/2018 Tanglewood Marionettes The Fairy Circus 9:30 Highland Elementary School Wallingford
01/17/2018 Hip Hop Dimensions Hip Hop Dimensions 1:15 2:15 Northville Elementary School New Milford
01/17/2018 Tanglewood Marionettes Cinderella 9:15 am 2:10 pm Hebron Avenue School Glastonbury
01/17/2018 Craig Norton Drum Up A Song 9:00-9:45 9:55-10:25 Burns Latino Studies Academy Hartford
01/17/2018 1/24 Raheem Nelson Digital Painting 4:00 4:00 Darien Library Darien Public
01/18/2018 Lou Del Bianco Make a Good Choice 9:00 10:00 Hopewell Elementary School South Glastonbury
01/18/2018 Tom Lee Storytelling, Literacy and Visualization 12:00 Environmental Sciences Magnet School at Mary Hooker Hartford
01/19/2018 Surcari Music With A Latin Beat 1:30 A.W. Cox Elementary Guilford
01/20/2018 Mikata Hands On African Dancing 1:00 Miller Library – Thornton Wilder Hall Hamden Public
01/22/2018 Hip hop Dimensions Hip Hop Dimensions 9:15 10:15 West School New Canaan
01/22/2018 1/29, 2/5, 12, 26, 3/5, 3/12, 19 Carrie Brady Digital Photography 1:00 PM St. Catherine’s Academy Fairfield
01/22/2018 5/7/18 Craig Norton Professional Development for Teachers 2:00-3:15 3:15-4:30 Davis Street School New Haven
01/24/2018 Motoko Folktales from Asia 8:40 – 9:10 AM 9:20 AM Buttonball Lane School Glastonbury
01/24/2018 Carnival Trio Caribbean Carnival 2:00 PM Irving School Derby
01/24/2018 Hip Hop Dimensions Poetry in Motion Crew 8:45 9:45 South School Elementary New Canaan
01/25/2018 Soro Bindi Music & Culture From Ghana 1:30 Brunswick School Greenwich
01/25/2018 2/8, 15, 3/1, 8, 15, 4/5, 12, 26, 5/3, 10, 17 Wayne Brown Song Writing 4:00-5:00 Clinton Ave School New Haven
01/26/2018 Hip Hop Dimensions Poetry in Motion Crew 9:15 10:15 East School New Canaan
01/26/2018 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 7:30pm Webster Hill Elementary West Hartford
01/29/2018 Hip Hop Dimensions Hip Hop Dimensions 9:30 AM 2:00 PM Lake Garda Elementary Burlington
01/29/2018 Amazing Math Wizards Amazing Math Wizards 9:00 10:00 Joel School Clinton
01/29/2018 2/2, 5, 9, 12, 26, 3/2, 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 4/6, 9, 23, 27, 30, 5/4, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25, 6/1, 4, 8 Vintage Soul Productions Theater Improvisation 12:30-1:15 Clinton Ave School New Haven
01/29/2018 2/2, 5, 9, 12, 26, 3/2, 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 4/6, 9, 23, 27, 30, 5/4, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25, 6/1, 4, 8 Jennifer Rae Cherrington Visual Art 12:30-1:15 Clinton Ave School New Haven
01/29/2018 2/2, 5, 9, 12, 26, 3/2, 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 23, 26, 4/6, 9, 23, 27, 30, 5/4, 11, 14, 18, 21, 25, 6/1, 4, 8 Tiger Hip Hop & Breaking It Down 12:30-1:15 Clinton Ave School New Haven
01/30/2018 Craig Norton Music & Math 9:00 Fred D. Wish School Museum School Hartford
01/31/2018 Soro Bindi Music & Culture of Ghana 12:30 PM St. Catherine of Siena School Trumbull
02/01/2018 Craig Norton Music & Math 9:30 SAND Elementary Hartford
02/01/2018 Motoko Got the Right Angle 8:30 9:30 Noah Webster MicroSociety Magnet School Hartford
02/02/2018 2/9 Carol Glynn Presentation Skills/Theater 11:45 12:30 East Rock Magnet School New Haven
02/02/2018 Tom Lee Storytelling, Literacy and Visualization 8:30 9:15 E. B. Kennelly School Hartford
02/05/2018 Craig Norton Music & Math 9:15 10:15 Montessori Magnet at Moylan School Hartford
02/05/2018 Lou Del Bianco Abe Lincoln 9:00 10:00 Bethany Community School Bethany
02/06/2018 Boogie Chillun’ American Roots Music 1:45 PM Cos Cob Elementary School Cos Cob
02/06/2018 Eshu Bumpus African American Folktales 8:45 – 9:30 AM 9:45 – 10:30 AM Chester Elementary School Chester
02/07/2018 FreeStyle Repertory Theatre Theatre Sports 1:15 Greenwich Academy Greenwich
02/07/2018 Tanglewood Marionettes Sleeping Beauty/Perseus&Medusa 10:00am 2:00pm Rowayton Elementary School Norwalk
02/07/2018 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 9:30 10:30 Northville Elementary New Milford
02/07/2018 2/14, 28, 3/7 Jennifer Rae Cherrington Visual Art 12:20 1:05 Conte West Hills Magnet New Haven
02/07/2018 Nicolas Carter Paraguayan Harp & Stories 9:30 Davis Street School New Haven
02/08/2018 Li Liu Chinese Acrobat 10:00 Moses Y Beach Wallingford
02/08/2018 Karima Robinson Black History Performance 6:00pm East Hartford High School East Hartford
02/08/2018 Ginga Brasileira Viva Brazil 9:00 Noah Wallace School Farmington
02/09/2018 Craig Norton Music and Math 9:00 – 9:45 9:50 – 10:35 Maria C. Colon Sanchez Elementary School Hartford
02/13/2018 Lou Del Bianco Shadow of the Mountain 9:30 AM 10:45 AM Jeffrey Elementary School Madison
02/13/2018 Tanglewood Marionettes The Dragon King 10:00 Burr Elementary School Higganum
02/13/2018 Craig Norton Music & Math 1:15 Capital Preparatory Magnet School Hartford
02/13/2018 Craig Norton Music & Math 12:15 Capital Preparatory Magnet School Hartford
02/13/2018 Ned Farrell Calligraphy-Then & Now 6:30-7:45 Trumbull Public Library Trumbull
02/13/2018 Themselves Immigrants Story 9:00 10:00 Joel School Clinton
02/13/2018 Kahana Hula The Language of the Hawaiian People 1:15-2:10 Environmental Sciences Magnet School at Mary Hooker Hartford
02/13/2018 Soro Bindi Music & Dances of Ghana 2:00 Hartford Public Library-Ropkins Branch Hartford Public
02/14/2018 Sova Dance & Puppet Theater Frogs Make Me Hoppy 4:00-5:30 Darien Library Darien Public
02/15/2018 Craig Norton Music & Math 1:30 West Middle Elementary School Hartford
02/16/2018 Soro-Bindi Music and Culture of Ghana 2:00 PM North Canaan Elementary North Canaan
02/16/2018 2/23/2018 Rachna Agrawal Kathak Dance 1:45 PM Gideon Welles School Glastonbury
02/16/2018 Carnival Trio Caribbean Carnival 8:15 – 9:00 AM 9:45 – 10:30 AM Washington Middle School Meriden
02/16/2018 Craig Norton Drum Up A Song 10:00 1:30 Montessori Magnet School at Annie Fisher Hartford
02/17/2018 Li Liu Traditions of Chinese Acrobatics 1:00 Miller Library – Thornton Wilder Hall Hamden Public
02/18/2018 Tanglewood Marionettes Sleeping Beauty 3:00 PM The Palace Stamford Public
02/19/2018 Che West African Drumming 1:00-1:45 New Britain Museum of American Art New Britain Public
02/19/2018 Soro Bindi Music & Dances of Ghana 2:00pm New Britain Museum of American Art New Britain Publiv
02/19/2018 Lou Del Bianco ” “”In the Shadow of the Mountain””
12:00 PM Mattatuck Museum Waterbury Public
02/20/2018 Lou DelBianco Shadow of the Mountain 1:00 PM St. Catherine of Siena School Trumbull
02/21/2018 Masem Enyong Afro Beats Fun Workshop 3:00 4:00 Darien Library Darien Public
02/22/2018 Chariot of the Sun Chariot of the Sun 8:00 AM Griswold Middle School Rocky Hill
02/22/2018 Coastal Reeds Mission Possible 10:30 Waterford Senior Services Waterford
02/22/2018 Kahana Hula The Language of the Hawaiian People 1:45 2:45 Global Communications Academy IB Hartford
02/22/2018 Lou Del Bianco Abe Lincoln 10:00 Moody Elementary School Middletown
02/23/2018 Dance China NY China Patterns 1:00 PM 2:00 PM North Street School Greenwich
02/23/2018 Soro Bindi Music and Dance from Ghana 1:30pm South End Elementary School Plantsville
02/23/2018 Chinese Acrobat Li Liu Traditions of Chinese Acrobatics 1:00 – 2:00 PM Essex Elementary School (LEARN) Centerbrook
02/23/2018 Lou Del Bianco Around the World Multicultural Program 1:15 Environmental Sciences Magnet School at Mary Hooker Hartford
02/23/2018 Lou Del Bianco In the Shadow of the Mountain 9:30 E. B. Kennelly School Hartford
02/23/2018 Tanglewood Marionettes Dragon King 9:30 Killingworth Elementary School Killingworth
02/24/2018 Anthony DePoto innerACT Theatre 1:00-2:25 2:30-4:00 Shepaug Valley School Washington
02/24/2018 Li Liu Traditions of Chinese Acrobatics 2:00 Hartford Public Library – Ropkins Branch Hartord
02/26/2018 3/5, 12, 19, 26, 4/2 Khaiim Kelly RapOetry 9:00AM Pine Meadow Academy Windsor Locks
02/26/2018 Caryn Lin Bach to Rock the Science of Sound 9:00 10:00 Hatton Elementary School Southington